Government of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

Terms and Conditions

Privacy

The Government of Canada is committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for Canada's Access to Medicines Regime's online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Next link will take you to another Web site Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, Canada's Access to Medicines Regime does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. Canada's Access to Medicines Regime would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send Canada's Access to Medicines Regime an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by Canada's Access to Medicines Regime in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. Canada's Access to Medicines Regime does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the Next link will take you to another Web site Department of Health Act and statutes for which the Minister of Health is responsible. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Next link will take you to another Web site Public Communications (PSU 914).

Third-Party Server

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Disclaimer

The material provided on this website is intended for educational and informational purposes only. The Government of Canada (GoC) is not engaged in rendering medical service or advice and the information provided is not a substitute for a professional medical opinion. If you have a medical problem, please contact a qualified health professional.

The material provided on this website is not intended by the GoC to provide legal advice on meeting any of the requirements of Canada's Access to Medicines Regime. Users of the website should consult the pertinent Legislation and Regulations.

Hyperlinking

Links to Web sites not under the control of the Government of Canada are provided solely for the convenience of visitors. The government is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or the reliability of the content. The government does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which the Government of Canada links is not subject to the Next link will take you to another Web site Privacy Act and the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act and may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question and visitors should research the privacy policies of the sites before providing personal information. However, the Government of Canada information hosted by these sites is identified as such and complies with the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act and with obligations to be accessible to persons with disabilities.

Official Languages

The Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act, the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when we use both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide information in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by organizations not subject to the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our visitors.

Copyright/Permission to Reproduce

Materials on this website were produced by the Government of Canada for the purpose of providing Canadians with direct access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada.

The material on this website is covered by the provisions of the Next link will take you to another Web site Copyright Act, by Canadian laws, policies, regulations and international agreements. Such provisions serve to identify the information source and, in specific instances, to prohibit reproduction of materials without written permission.

Non-commercial Reproduction

Information on this website has been published with the intent that it be readily available for personal and public non-commercial use and may be reproduced, in part or in whole and by any means, without charge or further permission from the Government of Canada.

We ask only that

  • users exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • the Government of Canada be identified as the source; and,
  • the reproduction is not represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, nor as having been made, in affiliation with or with the endorsement of the Government of Canada.

Reproduction rights refer only to text. Logos, symbols, photographs and any other graphical material may not be used or reproduced without permission unless explicitly stated in the source document.

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from Health Canada.. To obtain permission to reproduce Health Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, Apply for Copyright Clearance on Health Canada Works or write to:

Health Canada
Licensing & Copyright
Marketing, Partnerships and Creative Services
200 Eglantine Driveway
Room 1437B
Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9
Tel: (613) 952-0197
Cellular: (613) 816-6053
Fax: (613) 941-5366
Email: Pubsadmin@hc-sc.gc.ca

Trademark

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior Next link will take you to another Web site written authorization.

Accessibility

The Government of Canada is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Next link will take you to another Web site Standard on Web Accessibility and the Next link will take you to another Web site Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.